Dedicated Educators

Whether teaching or in the office Nagle College staff are part of a system committed to transforming the lives of every student, every day.


Nagle College has a dedicated team of teachers delivering high quality contemporary learning. They are committed to fostering a love of this learning so that our students have the capacity to learn throughout their lives.

If you wish to speak with a member of staff please contact the school office by email or phone on (02) 8887 4500 weekdays between 8:00 am and 4.00 pm.


College Leadership Team

Principal Delma Horan
Assistant Principal Michael Hall
Leader of Mission & Religious Education Loren Pelham
Leader of Teaching and Learning
Dympna Reavey
Leader of System Administration Christopher Fitzsimons
Leader of Student Well-being Diane Shean
Business Manager Mary Fairhurst
Executive Assistant to the Principal Alison Bostock

 

Leaders of Pastoral Care

Leader of Year 7 Pastoral Care Paula McNeil
Leader of Year 8 Pastoral Care Karen Vasarelli
Leader of Year 9 Pastoral Care Lynette Anderson
Leader of Year 10 Pastoral Care Kristen Sunner
Leader of Year 11 Pastoral Care Christine Smith
Leader of Year 12 Pastoral Care Juvy Reczek

 

Leaders of Learning

Leader of Mission & Religious Education Loren Pelham
Leader of Learning - English Nardeen El Sokkary
Assistant Leader of Learning - English Jacob Brazell
Leader of Learning - Mathematics  Jacqueline Foley
Leader of Learning - HSIE Rosemary Gurney
Assistant Leader of Learning - HSIE 
Praveena Krishnan
Leader of Learning - PDHPE
Karyn Tillman
Leader of Learning - Science
Fikru Aberra
Leader of Learning - TAS
Danielle Karatzis
Leader of Learning - CAPA
James Lawson
Teacher in Charge - French James Lawson

 

Positions of Special Responsibility

Learning Technologies Co-ordinator (Teaching & Learning) Christopher Fitzsimons
Careers Advisor Marie Etherington
VET Co-ordinator Tess McGlenchy
College Counsellors Cynthy Iniguez and Pamela Fagella
Teachers in Charge of Sport Valeriana Encomienda
Debating / Public Speaking Facilitator Nardeen El Sokkary
Peer Support Program Facilitator Kristen Sunner
Mentoring Michael Hall
Case Management
Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Buses Diane Shean
EALD

Christine Smith

Diversity Cheryl Godfrey and Sara Colbran
Digital and Social Media Officer Michelle Szymanski

 

KLA Teams

Leader of Mission & Religious Education: Loren Pelham
Erika Aldeguer Jacob Brazell
Sara Colbran Levia Desho
Valeriana Encomienda Michael Hall
Jessica Johnson Rosalie Merchant
Julena Oliva Leilani Powell
Kristen Sunner  

 

Leader of Learning - English: Nardeen El Sokkary / Assistant Leader: Jacob Brazell
Natalie Adams Jacob Brazell
Siobhan Colman Christina Koutsopoulos
Daniel Mangabat Julena Oliva
Alisha Rasmussen Dympna Reavey
 Joe Scarfo Christine Smith

 

Leader of Learning - Mathematics: Jacqueline Foley
Charlotte Fitzsimons Christopher Fitzsimons
Hala Jibrail Ingrid Lu
James Maloney Juvy Reczek

 

Leader of Learning - Science: Fikru Aberra
Lynette Anderson Marthie Bruton
Thuy Dinh Stephanie Horvath
Hala Jibrail Anthony Prasad
Patrick Sibbald

 

Leader of Learning - TAS:Danielle Karatzis
Cathy Abela Natalie Farrugia
Stephanie Horvath Jacqueline McAlister
Paula McNeil Anthony Prasad
Patrick Sibbald  

 

Leader of Learning - HSIE: Rosemary Gurney / Assistant Leader: Praveena Krishnan
Natalie Adams Erika Aldeguer
Marie Etherington Charlotte Fitzsimons
Praveena Krishnan Serena Napoli
Cassandra Pastras Joe Scarfo
Diane Shean Mary Simon
Karen Vasarelli  

 

Leader of Learning - PDHPE: Karyn Tillman
Sara Colbran Levia Desho
Valeriana Encomienda Stephanie Horvath
Jessica Johnson Leilani Powell
Lisa Purdon Alana Ryan
Kristen Sunner Ellen Wall

 

Leader of Learning - CAPA: James Lawson
Laura Borg Sarah Ann Cachia
Kylie Da Silva Thuy Dinh
Cheryl Godfrey Rosemary Gurney
Quinn Le Mary Simon

 

Languages overseen by: James Lawson
Rosalie Merchant Christine Smith

 

Diversity Teacher-in-Charge: Cheryl Godfrey
Sara Colbran Ruth D'Silva
Karen Garth Antoinette Laoulach
Vicki Mercieca Alana Pace
Aditi Sharma Rebecca Wilde

 

VET overseen by: Tess McGlenchy
Catherine Abela Natalie Farugia
Marie Etherington

 

Support Staff

Business Manager Mary Fairhurst
Executive Assistant to the Principal Alison Bostock
Curriculum Support and Receptionist Helen Mortimer
Finance and School Fee Support Larissa Braddick
Student Support Sue Pobjie
Receptionist and School Support Officer Wendy Kusmenko
Maintenance Tom Kelly, Mario Vadala
Library Assistant Michelle Szymanski
Science Assistant Jane Pace
Food Technology Assistant Jenna Legg
Technology Support Officer Elvin Kumar
ICT Trainee Ayden Devine
Teaching Assistants Ruth D'Silva; Karen Garth
Antoinette Laoulach
Vicki Mercieca; Alana Pace
Aditi Sharma
Rebecca Wilde